PRIVACY POLICY

Nubalia Cloud Computing respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information. ”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.

USER ACCESS

Access and/or use of the NUBALIA portal attributes the condition of user and implies the acceptance of the conditions of access and use contained in this legal notice, as well as the privacy and personal data policy. The aforementioned conditions will be applied independently of the general contracting and e-commerce conditions that may be applicable to the functions offered by the portal. The user agrees to use the services and information provided in nubalia.com/en under criteria of good faith. Initial access to the portal is free of charge. However, there may be features or services subject to payment of a fee under the conditions established in each case. In the event that the use of certain functions or services requires the registration of the user, this will be done through data collection forms and subject to the provisions of personal data protection legislation described in this legal notice. Minors will be able to access the Portal provided they have the permission of their parents or legal representatives, who will be responsible for this access and use. 

PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

NUBALIA owns the intellectual and industrial property rights of nubalia.com/en, which includes the contents and graphic elements, its source code, design, navigation structure, databases and other elements that form part of the website. Therefore, NUBALIA is the exclusive owner of the rights of exploitation in any form and, specifically, the rights of reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation. Any use or reproduction that users may make of these contents, or of others that may be included in the future, will be carried out following the provisions and respecting the limitations of the Intellectual Property regulations and in any case with the authorization of NUBALIA, without prejudice to the limits established by Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS).


RESERVATION OF RIGHTS:

NUBALIA explicitly reserves general rights with respect to all the content disseminated on the page that is the object of intellectual and industrial property. NUBALIA is expressly opposed to the use of any of the contents of NUBALIA’s publications in any format, for the purpose of making reviews or press reviews for commercial purposes, without the prior express authorization of NUBALIA. This legal notice does not imply any transfer of rights in favour of the user in relation to any of the elements of the website or its contents. It is not authorized in any case:

  • Commercial use of NUBALIA contents.
  • The use of brands or distinctive signs, logos, colour combinations, structure, design and in general distinctive symbols of any nature, property of NUBALIA, without the corresponding authorization.
  • The use of NUBALIA content in illicit, illegal or contrary manner to good faith.
  • Attempt to access and, where appropriate, use the e-mail accounts of other users and modify or manipulate their messages.

The user may view the contents of this portal, copy them, print them out on his or her computer or any other medium exclusively for his or her personal and private use.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. 

 

LEGITIMIZATION OF THE DATA COLLECTED

  1. For the purpose of adequately providing the service.
  2. For communication purposes (events, webinars, newsletters, commercial campaigns)
  3. For the purpose of sending invoices.
  4. For the purposes of customizing the service (inclusion in the customer management system and subsequent commercial prospecting).   
  5. To offer linked products and services to those contracted. 
  6. To offer discounts and promotional packages. 
  7. For billing purposes and respective changes (if necessary).
  8. For employment purposes.
  9. Inform you of changes made to our Site
  10. Inform you of content, services, promotions, offers and competitions which you may find interesting
  11. Respond to any queries you may have
  12. Develop a more direct relationship with you for the purposes described in this section
  13. Understand general trends and patterns so we can develop and support existing and ongoing strategies for our services and educational content; and for security, administrative and legal purposes.

 

The information provided is managed by Nubalia for the purpose of customising the service (offering linked products and services that improve the user experience and adaptation to the solution) and guaranteeing effective communication that facilitates the billing and shipping processes. The shared data will be stored securely, ensuring the precepts of the applicable regulations at all times. 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.  

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

STORAGE OF COLLECTED DATA

Information provided by users is stored responsibly and in compliance with applicable law, as indicated by Google (provider and contributor) on its privacy page and terms. 

Therefore, Nubalia is committed as a Google Premier Partner to protecting customer privacy, improving security controls and creating tools to ensure customer choice and control. For this reason, Nubalia offers solutions in the cloud whose developer (Google Inc.) guarantees them: 

  • Encryption of the services through SSL protocol. 
  • Two-step check. 
  • Safe internet browsing function. 

Learn more about why Google is the best information security manager. Click here.

The data will be kept as long as the contractual relationship is active and the deletion of the data is not requested by the data subject. Furthermore, it is guaranteed that they will be kept in accordance with the legal deadlines established in tax and accounting matters, taking the last communication as a reference. 



EXCHANGE OF COLLECTED DATA 

The information collected may be shared with strategic partners who will help improve user´s experience, which will continue to be managed from the account setup function.

The customer will be asked for express authorization if his or her data can be used for a purpose other than that described in this clause. In fact, Nubalia’s main objective is to clearly inform about the data that is collected so that the client can make decisions about its use.  

 

Communications with Google 

As part of the collaborative relationship between Google and Nubalia, information is shared to identify trends in the general use of the services. This is done with the purpose of guaranteeing a comprehensive and personalized customer service. 

 

Third-parties 

Nubalia shares the data provided with collaborating companies in order to continuously improve the services provided. These third parties are responsible for providing technical assistance to users, so access to the data is essential to ensure proper performance of their functions. They will be guided at all times by the instructions provided by the owner of the data to Nubalia, who will adopt the security and confidentiality measures required by applicable regulations. 

 

International data transfers 

Nubalia, as a Google Premier Partner, uses the cloud storage service provided by this company. The servers used for this purpose are located in the European Economic Area, but due to security issues (backups, replication and continuity of service) it is possible that data is transferred to servers located in the USA. This is done through verified mechanisms, i.e. the level of protection is adequate. In detail, the above are known as: standard contractual clauses endorsed by the European authority and EU-US Privacy Shield framework certificate. 

Therefore, we inform you that your data may be subject to international transfer and that you, by accepting this clause, understand the conditions of such action and authorize it. 

In case you consider that your rights are being violated (regarding personal data protection) please contact us in order to identify the incident and offer timely and relevant solutions. Now, if you are not satisfied with the support provided, you can file a complaint with the Authority. 

To see the Personal Information we have collected through this Site that relates to you, to cancel it and/or to correct or update this Personal Information, please email us at [email protected] In addition, we will always give you the opportunity to update your preferences regarding our use of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access. If you have any additional questions about Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at [email protected].

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

Nubalia strives to provide up-to-date and accurate information. Therefore, we appreciate the notification of any error or incident, so that it can be corrected as soon as possible.

Nubalia recommends that users take all necessary precautions while browsing the company’s portals. Therefore, any use or instruction of use of the data communicated by the client which does not comply with the provisions of this contract will be the exclusive responsibility of the client, who, being the owner of the information, shares, transmits or provides it at his own risk.   

Nubalia warns that the information contained in this site may be sent to external platforms (Google and partners) over which the company’s services have no control and therefore does not admit any responsibility. 

Nubalia makes every effort to minimize alterations due to technical errors. However, it is possible that some data or information found in the company’s portals has been created or structured in files or formats that could contain errors. Therefore, no guarantee is made that such problems will not interrupt or otherwise affect Nubalia’s services. Therefore, Nubalia disclaims all liability for such incidents, or the consequences thereof. 

Finally, it is hereby stated that the purpose of this disclaimer is not to circumvent any requirement laid down in the applicable regulations. 

 

EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY 

Nubalia Cloud Computing reserves the right to carry out, whenever appropriate, all modifications and updates of (i) the information contained in its web portals, (ii) the configuration and presentation of these, and (iii) access conditions, in order to offer a better service.

Nubalia reminds that both access to its portals and the use that may be made of the information contained therein is the exclusive responsibility of the client, that is, NUBALIA CLOUD COMPUTING will not be held responsible for any consequence or damage that may arise from such access or use of information.

On the other hand, NUBALIA CLOUD COMPUTING is the owner of the intellectual property rights relating to its products and services, specifically those related to the registered trademark. With respect to the products and services of third parties, Nubalia acknowledges the corresponding intellectual property rights in favour of their owners, and their mere mention or appearance in the web portals does not imply the existence of any rights or responsibility of Nubalia over them. 

The unauthorized use of any information contained in the web portals, its resale, as well as the violation of the intellectual property rights of NUBALIA CLOUD COMPUTING will give rise to the responsibilities contemplated in the applicable legislation. 

 

NUBALIA CLOUD COMPUTING S.L DOES NOT PROCESS SPECIALLY PROTECTED DATA. 

The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by South African law.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the substantive purpose of this Privacy Policy is then frustrated, in which case you may contact us in order to opt-out of the Privacy Policy.

A) DATA COLLECTED THROUGH FORMS

If you provide your personal data through this site, its processing is subject to the provisions of the  Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), and other applicable regulations. The data will be processed for the purposes indicated in the corresponding notices, will be incorporated into a personal data file and a record of processing activities will be made which will be duly updated. 

(B) NAVIGATION DATA

The navigation system and the software necessary for the operation of this Site, in a standard way, some data transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes the IP address or domain name of the computer used by the user to connect to the Site, the URL of the resource requested, the time, the method used to consult the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response to the server, and other parameters relating to the operating system of the user’s computer environment. This information is not associated to specific users and is used solely for the purpose of obtaining statistical information on the use of the Site. On the other hand, Nubalia may use «cookies» or other similar means. The use of these means is reserved exclusively for the collection of technical information to facilitate the accessibility and safe and efficient exploration of the Site. This site uses Google Analytics audience measurement tools, which allow the analysis of the behavior and profile of anonymous visitors with the aim of improving the operation of the Site. This measurement uses cookies from third parties. You can access the privacy policy of this company at the addresses:

http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/es.html

 

CONTENT RESPONSIBILITY

NUBALIA reserves the right to modify the contents of the website and to eliminate them, as well as to limit or prevent access either temporarily or permanently, without prior notification. NUBALIA is not responsible for the technical access, information or content of other websites to which it refers or with which it may link from the Site.

 

RIGHT OF EXCLUSION

NUBALIA reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to its websites and/or the services offered without prior notice, at its own request or that of a third party, to those users who do not comply with these general conditions.

 

SUBSCRIPTIONS

Subscription to products and services offered by NUBALIA through this Site will be voluntary and will imply the acceptance of the conditions established in each case, which the user must expressly accept. It will also imply the acceptance to receive commercial information on NUBALIA’s products and services. The fact of registering for these products and services implies the authorization of NUBALIA for this type of communication. The user may revoke this authorization with a written communication in the form that NUBALIA will indicate in each case.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 («the Act»). Legal Legends also subscribes to the principles for

electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.